Tuesday, 11 April 2017

El-Rufai reveals security votes, salary details - earns N470,000 monthly

Kaduna State Governor, Mallam Nasir
Ahmad El-Rufai has made public his
monthly salary, allowances, and security votes.

This is coming after The Speaker of the House of Representatives, Yakubu Dogara had challenged El-Rufai to reveal his salary and allowances after the Gov said NASS
budget lacks transparency.

El-Rufai revealed his pay slip on Monday,
The details, which was released by the Governor's media aide, Samuel Aruwan, shows that he earns N470, 521.74 monthly after total deduction.

The breakdown is as follows:

Income

Basic Salary; N185,308.75,

Hardship Allowance; N370,617.50,

Gross Pay; N555,926.25,

PAYE; N85,404.5,

Total Deduction; N85,401.51,

Net Pay; N470,521.74.

The Governor's security votes for 2017 is  N4.556bn. This includes procurement & Installation of CCTV Cameras for
Monitoring and Surveillance, Procurement of Geo-position Interceptor and location of GSM UMTS System to Check the Trends and Intercept/locate kidnappers’ GSM calls and
Procurement of Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV).

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please ubscribe to our BBM Channel for daily BBM updates C00166C39.